Cookie Policy

Blackrock Clinic Cookie Policy

Manage Cookie Preferences

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small text file placed on a user’s computer or mobile device when you visit a website. There are different types of cookies in use. Some are persistent (cookies which remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time) whilst others are session ID cookies, which will expire when you close your browser.

What do cookies access?

Cookies are placed on your hard drive, but cannot access the information stored there. They only obtain and transfer to the server the amount of information disclosed by the user.

Managing your preferences

Blackrock Clinic (BRC) asks for your consent to use cookies generated by your visit to this web site. You will see a pop up cookies message appearing when you land on the site. By clicking on the word “settings”, you will find a list of the cookies we use and how to modify your preferences. You may return to the menu at any time to adjust your preferences.

Privacy

BRC fully respects your right to privacy, and we will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and principles, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the applicable Irish Data Protection Acts.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

If you wish to see how we process personal data, you can view our privacy notice. This notice sets out the types of data we collect, and how we capture, use and protect all personal data collected and stored.

Please follow this link to our full Privacy Notice

Disclaimer

Blackrock Clinic makes no warranty or representation in relation to any document that appears on this website. The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only. They are intended to enhance public access to information about BRC and its services. While every effort is made in preparing material for publication, BRC accepts no liability for inaccuracies or errors on these pages or any site to which these pages connect. Although every effort is made to ensure the reliability of listed sites this cannot be taken as an endorsement of these sites.

Blackrock Clinic,
Rock Road,
Blackrock,
County Dublin.