Privacy


Privacy Statement

This statement relates to the privacy practices of Blackrock Clinic in connection with this website. The Clinic is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked sites.

General Statement

Blackrock Clinic fully respects your right to privacy, and we will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Blackrock Clinic does not collect any personal data about you on this website. If you choose to send us personal information, for example via our ‘Contact Us’ page, we will use that information in line with the purpose for which you provided it and to respond to you if required. We do not collect personal information for commercial purposes. If you have any questions about this aspect of Data Protection we will be happy to clarify the position.

Personal Data

Blackrock Clinic does not covertly collect any personal data about you on this website. It does, however, use a monitoring application to collate and analyse certain statistical information about the use of its website. When you visit our website the following information is retained about that visit:

    IP (Internet Protocol) address. The number of times, per visit, a request for data was received from each IP Address.

  •          The entry page to our website.
  •          The length of time spent on our website.
  •          The exit page from our website
  •          The IP address of a link, if used, to access our website
  •          The identity of any search engine used to access our website
  •          A list of all the pages visited while in our website
  •          The name of the browser used, e.g. Firefox, Chrome, Internet Explorer
  •          This information is used to monitor usage of our website including the frequency of use of individual pages

No attempt is made to identify individual users or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. The website usage data are used to inform the on-going improvement and development of Blackrock Clinic’s website.

Any information that you provide through our ‘Contact Us’ page will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it. Please note that your email address will be recorded but will not be passed on to any third party.

Disclaimer

Blackrock Clinic makes no warranty or representation in relation to any document that appears on this website. The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only. They are intended to enhance public access to information about Blackrock Clinic and its services. While every effort is made in preparing material for publication, Blackrock Clinic accepts no liability for inaccuracies or errors on these pages or any site to which these pages connect. Although every effort is made to ensure the reliability of listed sites this cannot be taken as an endorsement of these sites.

Blackrock Clinic,
Rock Road,
Blackrock,
County Dublin.